SEASON 2016-2017



Saturday, September 24, 2016, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, September 25 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Enescu–Romanian Rhapsody no.1

Tchaikovsky—Variations on a “Rococo” Theme (Sergey Antonov, cello) Rachmaninov—Symphony no.2”

•••

Saturday, October 1, 2016, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Dvorak–Cello Concerto (Amit Peled, cello)

Dvorak—Symphony no.9 “from the New World”

•••

Friday, October 28, 2016, at 7.30 pm and Sunday, October 30 at 2.00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Opera

Mozart—The Magic Flute

•••

Sunday, November 6, 2016 at 3:00 pm

Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.

The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Beethoven–Symphony no. 1

Ravel—“Daphnis and Chloe” Suites 1 and 2

•••

Saturday, November 12, 2016, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, November 13 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Rossini–Overture to “William Tell”

Rodrigo—“Concierto de Aranjuez” (Berta Rojas, guitar)

Brahms—Symphony no.1

•••

Saturday, November 19, 2016, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Brahms–Piano Concerto no.1 (Simone Dinnerstein, piano)

Brahms–Symphony no. 1

•••

Friday, November 25, 2016

Teatro Principal, Guanajuato, Mexico

Guanajuato Symphony Orchestra

Martinu—Rhapsody

Martinu—Oboe Concerto

Brahms—Symphony no.3

•••

Saturday, December 9, 2016, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra (with the Fairfax Ballet)

Tchaikovsky–“The Nutcracker”

•••

Saturday, January 28, 2017 at 8:00 pm and Sunday, January 29 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Copland–“Music for the Theater”

Piazzolla—“The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires” (Chee-Yun, violin)

Mozart—Symphony no.40

•••

Saturday, February 4, 2017 at 3:00 pm

The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Andreas Makris–Fanfare

Kevin Puts—Violin Concerto (soloist TBA)

Bernstein—Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”

•••

Saturday, February 11, 2017 at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Corigliano—“Elegy” for Orchestra

Beethoven—“Triple” Concerto (Nurit bar Josef, violin—Amit Peled, cello—Alon Goldstein, piano)

Vaughan-Williams—Symphony no.5

•••

Saturday, March 4, 2017 at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Mozart—Piano Concerto no.21 (Simone Dinnerstein, piano)

Mozart—Piano Concerto no.23 (Simone Dinnerstein, piano)

Mozart—Symphony no.40

•••

Saturday, March 18, 2017 at 8:00 pm and Sunday, March 19, at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Grieg—Norwegian Dances

Saint-Saens—“Carnival of the Animals”

Schickele/PDQ Bach—Concerto for “Simply Grand Piano” (WORLD PREMIERE CO-COMMISSION, Jeffrey Biegel, piano)

•••

Sunday, April 2, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.

The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Glinka—“Ruslan and Ludmila” Overture

Tchaikovsky—“Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture

Rimsky-Korsakov—“Scheherazade”

•••

Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 8:00 pm and Sunday, April 23 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Rimsky-Korsakov–“Russian Easter” Overture soloist)

Kodaly—“Dances of Galanta”

Stravinsky—“Rite of Spring”

•••

Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra (with members of The American Youth Philharmonic)

Glinka—“Ruslan and Ludmila” Overture

Beethoven—Violin Concerto (In Mo Yang, violin)

Rimsky-Korsakov—“Scheherazade”

•••

Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven—Symphony no.1

Beethoven—Symphony no.9

•••

Sunday, June 4, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.

The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Yoshimatsu—“Cyberbird” Concerto (Russell Peterson, Saxophone)

Berlioz—“Symphonie Fantastique”




September 19, 2015, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven–Coriolanus Overture
Beethoven–Piano Concerto no. 5 (Alon Goldstein, soloist)
Beethoven–Symphony no.5


Saturday, September 26, 2015 at 8:00 pm and
 Sunday, September 27 at 2:00 pm
NDSU Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Stravinsky–“Firebird Suite”
Takashi Yoshimatsu–“Cyberbird” for Saxophone and Orchestra (Russell Peterson, soloist) • State Premiere•
Falla–“Ritual Fire Dance”
Respighi–“The Pines of Rome”


Saturday, October 24, 2015 at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Sibelius–“Valse Triste” and “Scene with Cranes” from Kuolema
Beethoven–Piano Concerto no. 2 (Sean Chen, soloist)
Sibelius–Symphony no. 2


Sunday, November 8, 2015 at 3:00 pm
Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.
The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Sibelius–“Finlandia”
Sibelius–Violin Concerto (Janet Sung, soloist)
Sibelius–Symphony no. 1


Saturday, November 14, 2015 at 8:00 pm and
 Sunday, November 14 at 2:00 pm
NDSU    Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

John Adams–“Short Ride in a Fast Machine”
Gershwin–Piano Concerto in F (Rebecca Davis, soloist)
Dvorak–Symphony no. 9 “From the New World”


Saturday, January 23, 2016 at 8:00 pm and
 Sunday, January 24 at 2:00 pm
NDSU Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky–“Romeo and Juliet – Overture Fantasy”
Prokofiev–“Romeo and Juliet” Selections from the Orchestral Suites
Daniel Breedon–“Heart’s Ease” for String Orchestra •FMSO Commissioned World Premiere•
Bernstein–Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”


Sunday, January 31, 2016 at 3:00 pm
George Mason University, Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Rossini–“William Tell” Overture
Mozart–Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola (Dara Morales, violin and Tsuna Sakamoto, viola)
Tchaikovsky–Symphony no. 5


Saturday, February 6, 2016 at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Aaron J. Kernis–“Musica Celestis”
Beethoven–Piano Concerto no. 1 (George Li, soloist)
Mozart–Symphony no. 41 “Jupiter”


Saturday, March 12, 2016 at 8:00 pm and
 Sunday, March 13 at 2:00 pm
NDSU      Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Brahms- “Academic Festival” Overture
Bach–Concerto for two violins in D minor (Cho-Liang Lin and Sonja Harasim, soloists)
Dukas–“The Sorcerer’s Apprentice”
Tchaikovsky–Violin Concerto (Cho-Liang Lin, soloist)


Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 3:00 pm

Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.
The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

TBA
Shostakovich–Piano Concerto no. 2 (Ieva Jokubaviciute, soloist)
Respighi–“The Pines of Rome”


Saturday, April 16, 2015 at 8:00 pm and
Sunday, April 17 at 2:00 pm
NDSU      Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Sarasate–“Carmen Fantasy” (Benjamin Sung, soloist)
Richard Strauss–“Dance of the Seven Veils” from “Salome”
Orff–“Carmina Burana”


Saturday, April 30 2015 at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Martin Bresnick–“The Way it Goes” •VA Premiere•
Beethoven–Piano Concerto no. 3 (Awadagin Pratt, soloist)
Beethoven–Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”


Saturday, May 21, 2015 at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven–“Leonore” Overture no. 3
Beethoven–Piano Concerto no. 4 (Andrew Tyson, soloist)
Brahms–Symphony no. 4


Sunday, June 5, 2016 at 3:00 pm
Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.
The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Christopher Rouse–Trombone Concerto  (Jaime Morales-Matos, soloist)
Shostakovich–Symphony no. 5