SEASON 2018-2019



SEASON 2018-2019

Saturday, September 22, 2018, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Puccini—“La Boheme”

Concert Performance

______

Saturday, September 29, 2018, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, September 30 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Dvorak–-Slavonic Dances nos.2 and 7 from op.72

Popper—Hungarian Rhapsody (Sergei Antonov, cello)

Liszt—Mephisto Waltz no.1

Saint-Saens—Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Chee-Yun. Violin)

Brahms—Double Concerto (Chee-Yun, violin; Sergei Antonov, cello)

_____

Friday, October 19, 2018, at 8.00 pm

Ho Chi Minh City Opera House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Ho Chi Minh City Symphony Orchestra

Elgar—Introduction and Allegro for Strings

Gershwin—Piano Concerto in F

Rimsky-Korsakov–Scheherazade

______

Saturday, November 3, 2018, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Bruch–“Kol Nidrei” (Amit Peled, cello)

Tchaikovsky—Rococco Variations (Amit Peled, cello)

Beethoven—Symphony no.4

______

Saturday, November 10, 2018, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, November 11 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Mozart–Concerto for Flute and Harp (Deborah Harris, flute; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp))

Higdon—Harp Concerto (Yolanda Kondonassis, harp) “PREMIERE”

Nielsen—Symphony no.4 “The Inextinguishable”

______

Sunday, December 16, 2018, at 4:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra (with the Fairfax Ballet)

Tchaikovsky—“The Nutcracker”

______

Saturday, January 26, 2019, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, January 27 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Smetana—“Sarka” from Ma Vlast

“Game of Thrones” and “Lord of the Rings, music excerpts

Sibelius—Four Legends from the Kalevala

­­­­______

Saturday, February 2, 2019, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn–Violin Concerto (Chee-Yun, violin)

Schumann—Symphony no.2

_______

Saturday, March 9, 2019, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra with Bowen McCaulay Dance and Ismail Luminovski, clarinet

Mozart—Clarinet Concerto

Gershwin—3 Preludes arr. For Clarinet and Strings

Eryilmaz—Concerto for Clarinet, piano, percussion and Imaginary Folk Dancers

Eryilmaz—Dances of the Yogurt Maker

­­­­______

Saturday, March 16, 2019, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, March 17 at 2:00 pm

Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra

Shostakovich–Festive Overture

Poulence—Concerto for 2 pianos (Jay Hershberger and Tyler Wottrich, piano)

Tower—Fanfares for the “Uncommon Woman”

Adams, John—“Tromba Lontana”

Corigliano—Chaconne from “The Red Violin” (Sonja Harasim, violin)

______

April 11-13, 2019

Connecticut All State concert, Hartford Convention Center

program TBA

­­­­­­­­______

April 27, 2019, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Leshnoff—“Starburst”

Smetana—“Vltava” (The Moldau) and “Sarka” from Ma Vlast

Holst—“The Planets”

______

Saturday, May 11, 2019, at 8:00 pm

George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra

Verdi–Requiem

SEASON 2017-2018

Saturday, September 16, 2017, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Mark Camphouse—Premiere (commissioned for the orchestra by Fairfax County)
Elgar–Cello Concerto (Amit Peled, cello)
Tchaikovsky—Symphony no.4

Saturday, September 23, 2017, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, September 24 at 2:00 pm
Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann–“Psycho”, a symphonic narrative
Corigliano—Three Hallucinations for Orchestra
Berlioz—Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday, October 14, 2017, at 7.30 pm
Fargo Theatre, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
“Music in Exile”
Erberk Eryilmaz—Concerto for clarinet, ensemble and imaginary folk dancers
Shostakovich—Chamber Symphony op.83a
Malek Jindali—Piano Variations
Gorecki—Piano Concerto (Erberk Eryilmaz, piano)
Jindali—Phoenix in Exile
Eryilmaz—Thracian Airs

Saturday, October 21, 2017, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Rachmaninov–Piano Concerto no.2 (Claire Huangci, piano)
Shostakovich—Symphony no.5

Saturday, November 18, 2017, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, November 19 at 2:00 pm
Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Bruch–“Ave Maria” (Inbal Segev, cello)
Bloch—“Schelomo” (Inbal Segev, cello)
Strauss—“Death and Transfiguration”
Theofanidis—“Rainbow Body”

Saturday, December 16, 2017, at 4:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
(with the Fairfax Ballet)
Tchaikovsky—“The Nutcracker”

Sunday, January 21, 2018, at 3:00 pm
Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, Va.
The American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
Mendelssohn–Violin Concerto (Nurit Bar-Josef, violin)
Rachmaninov—Symphony no.2

Saturday, January 27, 2018, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, January 28 at 2:00 pm
Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky—Excerpts from “Nutcracker”
Vivaldi—“Winter” from the Four Seasons (Ben Sung, violin)
Shostakovich—Symphony no.11 “The Year 1905”

Saturday, February 3, 2018, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky–Violin Concerto (In Mo Yang, violin)
Tchaikovsky—“Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy –Overture
Prokofiev—“Romeo and Juliet” Selections from the Suites

Saturday, March 10, 2018, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
with Fairfax Choral Society and Music+Arts Chorus
Prokofiev–Violin Concerto no.2 (Ilya Kaler, violin)
Mozart—Requiem

Saturday, March 17, 2018, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, March 18 at 2:00 pm
Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Marquez Herrmann–Danzon no.2
Mendelssohn—Symphony no.4 “Italian”
“La Gresca” and” Mambo Mindoro” arrangements for steel drums (Kenyon Williams)
Elgar—“In the South”

Saturday, April 14, 2018, at 8.00 pm and Sunday, April 15 at 2.00 pm
Reineke Festival Concert Hall at NDSU, Fargo, N.D.
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Breedon—“Concerto for my Friends” (world premiere)
Rachmaninov–Piano Concerto no.2 (Claire Huangci, piano)
Respighi—Roman Festivals

Saturday, April 21, 2018, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Bach—Concerto in G minor, BMV 1058 (Simone Dinnerstein, piano)—Glass—Piano Concerto no.3 “regional premiere” (Simone Dinnerstein, piano)
Vaughan-Williams—“Fantasia” on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Elgar—Introduction and Allegro for Strings

Saturday, May 12, 2018, at 8:00 pm
George Mason University Center for the Performing Arts, Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
60th Anniversary Gala Celebration with soprano Danielle Talamantes, tenor Carl Tanner, Fairfax Choral Society and Music+Arts Chorus
Program includes music of Bernstein, Puccini and Verdi
Saturday, September 24, 2016, at 8:00 pm and Sunday, September 25 at 2:00 pm